Loyola University Chicago

Center for Tutoring & Academic Excellence

Student Academic Services

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a peer-assisted program available for Loyola students enrolled in targeted Biology, Chemistry, Math, Nursing, and Physics courses. This program is facilitated by SI Leaders, who attend class sessions weekly and host pre-scheduled academic support session outside of the classroom.  The SI Leader will work collaboratively with students to compare notes, discuss materials/lectures, review test questions, and work out problems together.

Students are welcome to utilize SI sessions for instructors other than their own.

The full SPRING 2018  SI schedule can be found in the tables below.  


*Please be advised this schedule may be subject to change.

The CTAE is located in Sullivan 245.


Class/Section Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
BIOL 101-001
Barbara Haas
TuTh 8:30am-9:45am Mo 11am-12:30pm CTAE
BIOL 101-002 TuTh 10am-11:15am We 9:45am-11:15am CTAE
BIOL 102-010 Barbara Haas MoWeFri 11:30am-12:20pm We 5pm-6:30pm, Fri 10am-11:30am CTAE
BIOL 102-002
Dione Helfgott
MWF 9:20a-10:10a
Mon 10:15-11:25am CTAE
We, Fri 12:30pm-1:20pm CTAE
BIOL 102-006
Diane Jokinen
MWF 10:25a-11:15a
Tu 2:30pm-5:30pm, MoWe 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
Mon, Wed 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
BIOL 102-013
William Kroll
MWF 12:35p-1:25p Mon, Tu 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
BIOL-102-018 MWF 1:40p-2:30p Mon 1:30pm-2:30pm, Sun, 10am-12pm  Mon: CTAE
BIOL-102-025 TuTh 11:30a-12:45pm Sun: TBA
BIOL 102-012
Gordon Duffie
MWF 2:45p-3:35p
Mon 4pm-5:30pm  SULL 290
Th 11:30am-1pm  CTAE
BIOL 102-011
Janet Cullen
MoWeFri 12:35pm-1:25pm
Mon 2pm-3:30pm CTAE
BIOL 102-019
Alfred Diggs
TuThu 11:30am-12:45pm MoWe 10:10am-11:40am SULL 202
BIOL 102-023
Xao Tang
TuTh 10am-11:15am Mon, Wed 9:15am-11am CTAE
BIOL 102-024
Helena Palka-Hamblin
TuThu8:30am-9:45am Wed 2pm-3:30pm DU124
BIOL 251-001
Jennifer Mierisch
TuTh 11:30am-12:25pm
Mon 7pm-8:30pm Regis MPR
Tues 5:30pm-7pm Simpson MPR
BIOL 251-005
Rodney Dale
MW 2:45pm-4pm
Mon 4:30pm-7pm CTAE
Thur 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
GNUR 293 Emily Chin TuTh 8:05am-9:45am Mo 6pm-7:30pm,  Wed 7pm-8pm Regis MPR  
GNUR 293 Lindsey Garfield TuThu 10am-11:40am Mo 10:30am-12pm; 4pm-5:30pm  CTAE
GNUR 293 Lindsey Garfield TuThu 2:30pm-4:10pm Mon, Wed 5pm-8pm Regis MPR
GNUR 293 Matthew Bruder TuThu 8:05am-9:45am Mon 3pm-5pm, Wed 12pm-2:30pm SULL 290/SULL 202
GNUR 156: 001 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
Angela Mahaffey, Kevin Mazor
MWF 9:20a-10:15am
Thu 6pm-7:30pm Regis MPR 
Fri 10:30am-12pm CTAE
GNUR 156: 002 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 10:25a-11:15a
TuTh 4:30-6pm Simpson MPR
GNUR 156: 003 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 11:30a-12:20p
TuThu 4:30pm-6pm Simpson MPR
GNUR 156: 004 (Nursing: Human Anatomy)
MWF 12:35p-1:25p
Mon 5pm-6:30pm, Thu 12pm-1:30pm  CTAE


Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
MATH 100-002 Cristina Popovici TuThu 11:30am-12:45pm  TBA  
MATH 100-003 TuThu 1pm-2:15pm    
MATH 100-003
Charles Widener
MWF 1:40p-2:30p TBA  
MATH 100-007 TuTh 10:00a-11:15a TBA  
MATH 117-001 Minhao Gu MoWeFri 8:15am-9:05am    
MATH 117-002
Mariana Rasinariu
MWF 9:20am-10:10am
Mon 10:40am-12:10pm CTAE
F 4:05pm-5:35pm CC 200 West
MATH 117-003
Anne Hupert
MWF 11:30am-12:20pm
Wed 4pm-6pm CTAE
MATH 117-005 MWF 1:40pm-2:30pm Th 4pm-6pm CTAE
MATH 117-006
Antonio Mastroberardino
MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm
MATH 117-007
Richard Lucas
TuThu 8:30am-9:45am Mon 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
MATH 117-008 TuThu 10am-11:15am Thu 3pm-4:30pm CTAE
MATH 117-009 
Karin Lange
TuThu 1pm-2:15pm  Mon 3pm-4:30pm CTAE
Wed 1pm-2:30pm CTAE
MATH 117-010
Alan Saleski
TuThu 1pm-2:15pm
MATH 118-003 Matthew Bourque MWF 11:30am-12:20pm  TBA  
MATH 118-006
Stephen London
MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm Tu 10am-11am CTAE
Th 10am-11am CTAE
MATH 118-009
Gene Law
TuTh 10am-11:15am TBA  
MATH 118-008
Peter Tingley
TuTh MWF 9:20am-10:10am Sun 10:00a-12:00p CTAE
Thurs 1:00p-2:00p CTAE
MATH 118-011 
Mohammed Siadat
TuTh 6pm-7:15pm TBA  
MATH 118-012 *Water Tower Campus*
Philip Gwanyama
TuTh 10:00a-11:15a
MATH 131-001
John Houlihan
MWF 8:15am-9:05am Tu 11am-12pm CTAE
MATH 131-002 MWF 9:20am-10:10am Thurs 11am-12pm CTAE
MATH 131-004 Mariana Rasinariu MWF 11:30m-12:20pm T 2pm-3:30pm,          Th 2:15pm-3:45pm SULL 290
MATH 131-007
Dale Embers
TuThu 8:30am-9:45am Mo, Wed 4:15pm-5:45pm  
MATH 131-010
John Del Greco TuTh 11:30am-12:45pm Mon, 4pm-6pm CTAE
TuTh 2:30pm-3:45pm Wed 5pm-6:30pm CTAE
MATH 132-005
Aaron Greicius
MWF 9:20am-10:10am Tu 5pm-6:30pm CTAE
MWF 1:40pm-2:30pm Th 5pm-6:30pm CTAE
MATH 132-002
Joseph Mayne
MWF 10:25am-11:15am Tu 1:20pm-3:30pm CTAE
Wed 12:25pm-1:25pm CTAE
MATH 132-010
Christine Haught
TuTh 10am-11:15am
TuTh 1pm-2:15pm  TBA TBA
STAT 103-003
Adam Spiegler 
MWF 11:30am-12:20pm TBA TBA
STAT 103-004 MWF 12:35pm-1:25pm  TBA TBA


Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
CHEM 101-001
Conrad Naleway
MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm
Tu 6pm-7:30pm CTAE
Wed 9:30am-11am  
CHEM 101-005
David Klinger
MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm
Wed 10:15am-12:15pm  CTAE
Sat. 10:30am-12pm  CTAE
CHEM 102-014
Martina Schmeling
MWF 8:15am-9:05am
Tu 10:30am-12pm  SULL 290
Th 10:30am-12pm SULL 203
CHEM 102-001
Willetta Greene-Johnson
TuTh 8:30a-9:45a
Mon, Fri 1pm-2:30pm SULL 202
CHEM 102-005
Sandra Helquist, Zachary Osner
MWF TuTh 2:30pm-3:45pm
Mon 11am-12:30pm SULL 290
Wed 4:30pm-6pm CTAE
CHEM 102-010 Polina Pine MoWeFri 11:30am-12:20pm Mon, Wed, 2:40pm-4:40pm CTAE
CHEM 102-017
Conrad Naleway
TuTh 4:15p-5:30p
Tues, Fri 11:30am-1pm SULL 202
CHEM 106-001
Patrick Daubenmire
TuTh 1:00p-2:15p
Mon, Wed 10am-11:30am CTAE
CHEM 106-002 Tu 10am-10:50am Mon, Fri 4pm-5:30pm CTAE
CHEM 212-001 M Chiarelli TuTh 8:30am-9:45am Tu 4:45pm-6:15pm, Fri 10am-11am CTAE
CHEM 222-001 Hee Yeon Cho MWF 2:45pm-3:35pm Mon 6pm-8pm, Wed 7pm-8pm TBA
CHEM 223-001
Carole Szpunar
MWF 10:25am-11:15am TBA TBA
CHEM 224-005 Polina Pine MWF 9:20am-10:10am Mon12pm-2pm, We 3pm-4pm SULL 290
CHEM 224-008
Sandra Helquist
MoWeFri 1:40pm-2:30pm
Mon 2:45pm-4:45pm SULL 290 
Th 4pm-5pm CTAE
CHEM 224-011
Zachary Osner
MWF 1:40pm-2:30pm
CHEM 224-001
Sandra Helquist
MWF 8:15a-9:05a
Tues 9:45a-11:15a CTAE
Thurs 1:15p-2:15p CTAE


Class/Section/Wk Professor Class Day/Time SI Sessions Days/Times SI Location
PHYS 111-006
David Klinger
MoWeFri Mon 5pm-6:30pm CTAE
   Fri 10am-11:30am CTAE
PHYS 126-17e
Robert Polak
MoWed 10:25am-11:15am TuThu 11:30am-1pm CTAE
MoWed 11:30am-12:20pm CTAE




WTC Walk-In Hours 
Subject(s) Walk-In Days/Times
ACCT 201/202- Mon, Wed 12pm-1:30pm
Location: SOC 011 Mon, Wed, Fri 3pm-5pm
MATH 117/118/131