Loyola University Chicago

School of Law

2013-14 Advocacy Competition Teams Awards and Honors

2014 Vis Moot East International Arbitration Competition
International Champions

Erin Wenger
Jen Fair
Kelsey Leingang
Jan Vincent 

2013 William Daniel Mock Trial Competition
National Champions, Best Advocate 

Matt Anderson
Samantha Lemke- Best Advocate
Josh Cauhorn
Jon Armstrong

2014 National Ethics Mock Trial Competition
National Champions, Best Advocate

 Loukas Kalliantasis
Abigail Ledman
Erin Webb
Katie Murphy- Best Advocate 

2014 Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship

National Best Advocate
Mike Meyer- Best Advocate
Christina Cook
Melissa Meyer

2014 International Law School Mediation Tournament
International Semifinalists

Michael Gubiotti
Ellie Chavez
Rupa Ramadurai
Meg Davis
Giselle Kalen
Lauren Cichowski
Giorie Mahn
Randy Ojeda

2013 Appellate Lawyers Association Moot Court Competition
National Best Advocate, National 2nd Place Brief, National Semifinalists

Hadas Cory- Best Advocate
Miriam Neems

2014 ABA National Criminal Justice Mock Trial Competition
National Best Cross-examination, National Best Opening Statement, National Quarterfinalists

Jack Sanker- Best Cross-examination
Josh Cauhorn
Bob Constantino
Koga Ndikum-Moffor- Best Opening Statement

2014 National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law
Team 1: National Best Brief, National Semifinalists

Elizabeth Gresk
Ivan Settimba

Team 2: National Finalists, National Best Advocate, National Second Place Brief

Alexandra Hunstein- Best Advocate
Jasmine Prokscha

2014 Vanderbilt Moot Court Competition
National Best Brief, National Best Advocate, National Quarterfinalists

Eli Litoff- Best Advocate
Sarah Ferguson

2013 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition
Team 1: National Finalists, Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief

Kristen Kawaguchi
Shirley Chen

Team 2: Regional Second Place Brief

Arianne Freeman
Duo Park

2013 National Civil Trial Competition
National Quarterfinalists

Prya Murad
La'Mont Williams
Jack Sanker
Koga Ndikum-Moffor 

2014 Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition
National Second Place Respondent Brief, National Third Place Advocate, National Quarterfinalists

Ghirlandi Guidetti- Third Place Advocate
Erica Taschler

2014 National Tax Moot Court Competition

National Second Place Brief, National Quarterfinalists
Phillip Boyd
Patrick McGinnis

2014 National Trial Competition
Team 1: Regional Champions, National Semifinalists

Samantha Lemke
Matt Anderson

Team 2: Regional Semifinalists
Koga Ndikum-Moffor
Josh Cauhorn

2014 Fredrick Douglas Moot Court Competition
Regional Champions, Regional Best Advocate, National Quarterfinalists

Kandice Harris
Johanne Verpil- Best Advocate

2014 Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition
Regional Champions

Jennifer Thomas
Jasmine Morton
Andrea Williams
Diona Rogers

2013 National Moot Court Competition
Team 1: Regional Best Brief, Regional Best Advocate Regional Semifinalists

David Axelson
Eric Stein- Best Advocate
Adam Goldman

Team 2: Regional Semifinalists

Mike Tien
Nidhi Srivastava
Meghan Murray

2014 Jessup International Moot Court Competition
Regional Best Brief, Regional Finalists, Regional Fourth Place Advocate

Elizabeth Scannell- Fourth Place Advocate
Emily Vaughan
Shelley Bethune
Nicolette Khuans
Merrick Doll 

2014 American Bar Association Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Best Advocate

Steven Montalto
Sunethra Muralidhara- Best Advocate
Alison Naylor

2014 American Association for Justice Mock Trial Competition
Regional Finalists

Jon Armstrong
Prya Murad
Katie Twardak
La'Mont Williams

2014 American Bar Association Client Counseling Competition
Regional Finalists

Christina Spiezia
Maddy Goldfarb