Loyola University Chicago

School of Education

Standing Committee Members

Student Development Committee

Fall 2017 - Spring 2018

ProgramStudent Names
Administration & Supervision Melissa Hendler
Counseling Psychology Sarah Galvin
Cultural & Educ Policy Studies Jacob Del Dotto (Secretary)
Higher Education Sydney Curtis (Vice Chair)
Research Methodology Jana Grabarek
School Psychology Scott Zwolski
Teaching & Learning: Undergraduates Brad MacDonald (Chair)
Salena Ibrahim
Teaching & Learning: Graduate  
Ex Officio Member: Assistant Dean,
Student Academic Services

 

Faculty Evaluation Committee

PositionFacultyTerms by
Academic Year
Associate Bridget Kelly 2016-2018
Associate Lara Smetana 2016-2018
Professor Hank Bohanon (Chair) 2017-2019
Professor Pam Fenning 2017-2019
Professor Noah Sobe 2017-2019
Associate Amy Heineke 2017-2019
Clinical Darren Pierre 2017-2019

 

Faculty Development & Mentoring Committee

PositionFacultyTerms by
Academic Year
Tenured Chair Pam Fenning (Chair) 2016-2018
Clinical Felicia Stewart 2016-2018
Tenured or
Tenure Track
Aurora Chang 2017-2019
Tenured or
Tenure Track
Aimee Ellis 2017-2019
Ex Officio Member Assoc. Dean,
Academic Programs
 

 

Curriculum Committee

ProgramFacultyTerm by
Academic Year
Counseling Psychology Liz Vera 2016-2018
 Research Methodology Leanne Kallemeyn  2016-2018
 School Psychology Lynne Golomb (Chair)  2016-2018
Administration & Supervision Debbie Sullivan  2017-2019
 Cultural & Educ Policy Studies  Tavis Jules  2017-2019
 Higher Education  Blanca Torres-Olave  2017-2019
 Teaching & Learning  Lorraine Ozar  2017-2019 

 

Awards Committee

PositionNamesTerm by
Academic Year
Administration & Supervision Sandria Morten 2016-2018
Research Methodology Ken Fujimoto 2016-2018
School Psychology Pam Fenning 2016-2018
Staff Member Valerie Collier 2016-2018
Undergraduate Students (2) Brad MacDonald
Salena Ibrahim
2016-2018
Graduate Students (2) Sarah Galvin

2016-2018
Counseling Psychology Dave Shriberg
(Tenured Chair)
2017-2019
Cultural & Educ Policy Studies Noah Sobe 2017-2019
Higher Education Blanca Torres-Olave 2017-2019
Teaching & Learning Aurora Chang 2017-2019
Staff Member Sharon Smith 2017-2019

 

Assessment Committee

ProgramFacultyTerm by
Academic Year
Research Methodology Meng-Jia Wu (Chair) 2016-2018
School Psychology Markeda Newell 2016-2018
Teaching & Learning Dave Ensminger 2016-2018
Administration & Supervision Debbie Sullivan 2017-2019
Counseling Psychology Dave Shriberg 2017-2019
Cultural & Educ Policy Studies Kate Phillippo 2017-2019
Higher Education Darren Pierre 2017-2019
Ex officio members Associate Dean,
       Academic Programs
Assessment Coordinator
 

 

Diversity Committee

PositionNamesTerms by
Academic Year
Tenured Chair Markeda Newell (Chair) 2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Eilene Edejer 2016-2018
Undergrad Student  Micah Zaker 2016-2018
Graduate Student  Scott Zwolski 2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Bridget Kelly 2017-2019
Staff Member Toni Rothschild 2017-2019

 

Grievance Committee

PositionNamesTerm by
Academic Year
Tenured Chair Marti Wynne (Chair) 2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Debbie Sullivan 2017-2019
Full-Time Faculty Yvonne El Ashmawi 2017-2019

 

International Committee

PositionNamesTerm by
Academic Year
Full-Time Faculty Tavis Jules 2016-2018
Undergrad Student  Amparo Velez 2016-2018
Graduate Student  Elina Giatsou 2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Sarah Cohen (Chair) 2017-2019
Full-Time Faculty Diane Schiller 2017-2019
Staff Member Marie Hatland 2017-2019
Ex officio Members Dir. of Center for Comparative Educ
SOE Coordinator for Rome Program
 

 

Technology Committee

PositionNamesTerm by
Academic Year
Full-Time Faculty Aurora Chang 2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Seungho Moon (Chair) 2016-2018
Undergrad Student   2016-2018
Graduate Student   2016-2018
Full-Time Faculty Demetri Morgan 2017-2019
Staff Member Wendy Wilson 2017-2019