Loyola University Chicago

School of Education

Academic Council Members

Fall 2018 – Spring 2019 Academic Council and Standing Committees

 

Academic Council
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020
ADSU: Mike Boyle
SPSY: Lynne Golomb
HIED: Demetri Morgan
Full time faculty: Vesna Cejovic

Staff Members:
Wendy Threadgill, Susan Graham
Undergraduate Students (1 position):

Ex officio members:

Dean
Associate Dean of Academic Programs
Tenured Chair (1 position):
Tavis Jules
Faculty member at-large
Full time clinical faculty (1 position): 
Kelly Ferguson
Full time faculty (1 position):
Charlie Tocci
Appointed
CPSY: Eunju Yoon
CEPS: Tavis Jules
RMTD: Meng-Jia Wu
T&L: Michelle Lia
Graduate Students (2 positions):

 

Standing Committee Chairs 2018-2019
CommitteeChair
Academic Council Tavis Jules (Charles Tocci acting chair, Fall 2018)
Student Development Nancy Goldberger
Faculty Evaluation Noah Sobe
Faculty Development & Mentoring Diane Schiller
Curriculum Committee  Debra Sullivan
Awards  David Ensminger 
Diversity  Amy Shuffelton 
Grievance  Pam Fenning 
International  Sarah Cohen 

 

Student Development Committee
Fall 2018 - Spring 2019

SPSY: Kiley Callahan
T&L
Undergraduate Students (2 positions):
Graduate Student (1 position)

Ex officio members:
Associate Dean for Student Academic Services

ADSU:          
CEPS: Scott McGallagher
CPSY: Brittany Duncan
HIED: Melissa Zbroszczyk
RMTD: Jana Grabarek

 

Faculty Evaluation Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Full professor (3 positions):
OPEN
Noah Sobe
Pam Fenning
Associate professor (1 position):
Amy Heineke
Clinical (1 position): Darren Pierre

Associate (2 positions):
Leanne Kallemeyn
Lara Smetana

 

Faculty Development and Mentoring Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Tenured or tenure-track faculty member
(2 positions):
Aimee Ellis, Aurora Chang

Ex officio members:
Associate Dean of Academic Programs

Tenured (1 position): Diane Schiller
Clinical (1 position):
Jim Breunlin (to be replaced by Sarah Cohen in
January 2019)

 

Curriculum Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

T&L: Loraine Ozar
CEPS: Tavis Jules
HIED: Blanca Torres-Olave
ADSU: Debra Sullivan

CEPS: Kate Phillippo
CPSY: Liz Vera
RMTD: Ken Fujimoto
SPSY: Pam Fenning

 

Awards Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Faculty member: OPEN
Staff member: Sharon Smith
Tenured Chair: David Ensminger

Clinical (1 position):
Lynne Golomb
Undergraduate Student (1 position):
Graduate Student (1 position):

 

Diversity Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Full-time faculty (1 position): Amy Shuffelton
Staff member (1 position): Toni Rothschild

Full-time faculty (2 positions):
Hui Xu
Rufus Gonzales
Undergraduate Student (1 position):
Graduate Student (1 position): 

 

Grievance Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Full-time faculty (2 positions):
Debbie Sullivan
Yvonne El Ashmawi

Tenured faculty (1 position):
Pam Fenning

 

International Committee
Fall 2017 - Spring 2019Fall 2018 - Spring 2020

Full-time faculty (2 positions)
Sarah Cohen
Diane Schiller
Staff member (1 position): Nishita Conjeevaram

Full-time faculty (1 position):
Ashley Mayworm
Undergraduate Student (1 position):
Graduate Student (1 position): 

Ex officio members: Director of Center for Comparative Education, SOE Coordinator for
Rome Program