Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Summer Sessions

Arts & Sciences Courses

Courses listed below include undergraduate Summer Sessions courses offered by the College of Arts and Sciences. For course descriptions, click here. For more information or to access course syllabi, you may review academic departments' websites. For a full list of departments, please visit the College of Arts and Sciences website.

Please note that the course listings on the Summer Sessions website provide a general overview of our class selections. LOCUS, however, provides the most up-to-date class information. We recommend that you check your course selections through LOCUS before you finalize your registration plans.

All current Loyola students should register for, and obtain information about, Summer Sessions classes through LOCUS. All Loyola and visiting students should refer to LOCUS for the most up-to-date course availability and enrollment information.

Core Curriculum:  Some Summer Sessions courses will fulfill Loyola Core curriculum requirements. For more information on approved Core courses, please use the following link: http://www.luc.edu/core/.

Graduate Courses: For information about graduate courses, contact the Graduate School, individual schools, or departments.

CourseIDSessionCampusDayTimeInstructorCredit Hours
ANTHROPOLOGY
Directed Readings in Anthropology ANTH 397 A & B LSC TBA TBA Grauer 1-6
Directed Readings in Anthropology-Capstone ANTH 397 A & B LSC TBA TBA Grauer 1-6
Independent Study in Anthropology ANTH 398 A & B

LSC TBA

TBA

Grauer 1-6
Independent Study in Anthropology-Capstone ANTH 398 A & B LSC TBA TBA Grauer 1-6
Fieldwork in Anthropology: Archaeology Field School ANTH 399 A & B LSC TBA TBA Grauer 1-6
Fieldwork in Anthropology: Capstone ANTH 399 A & B LSC TBA TBA Grauer 1-6
Fieldwork in Anthropology: Field School ANTH 399 May 13-31 LUREC M-F  TBA Amick 3
BIOLOGY
General Biology I BIOL 101 A LSC MTW

10:45 AM - 12:55 PM

Diggs 3
General Biology I BIOL 101 A LSC TWTh

8:20-10:30 AM

Haas 3
General Biology I BIOL 101 A Cuneo Mansion & Gardens

TTh

11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Seitz-Partridge 3
General Biology II BIOL 102 B Cuneo Mansion & Gardens TTh 11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Seitz-Partridge

3

General Biology II BIOL 102 B LSC TBA TBA TBA

3

General Biology II BIOL 102 B LSC TBA TBA TBA

3

General Biology I Lab BIOL 111 A LSC TTh 8:20-11:05 AM Helfgott 1
General Biology I Lab BIOL 111 A LSC TTh 1:10-3:55 PM Helfgott 1
General Biology I Lab BIOL 111 A LSC TTh

TBA

Jokinen 1
General Biology II Lab BIOL 112 B LSC TTh 3:35-6:20 PM Franks 1
General Biology II Lab BIOL 112 B LSC MW 3:35-6:20 PM Franks 1
General Biology II Lab BIOL 112 B LSC TTh 10:45 AM-1:20 PM Kroll 1
Human Structure & Function 1 BIOL 242 A LSC MTWR 8:30- 10:10 AM Jones 3
Human Structure & Function 1 Lab BIOL 242 A LSC TTh

10:25 AM - 1:25 PM

Duffie 1
Human Structure & Function 1 Lab BIOL 242 A LSC TTh 2:15- 5:15 PM York 1
Human Structure & Function 1 Lab BIOL 242 LSC WF 10:25 AM-1:25 PM TBA
Human Structure & Function II BIOL 243 B LSC MTWR 8:30-10:10 AM Jones 1
Human Structure & Function II BIOL 243 B LSC TTh 10:25 AM - 1:25 PM Morgan 1
Human Structure & Function II BIOL 243 B LSC TTh 2:15-5:15 PM Morgan 1
Cell Biology BIOL 251 A LSC TWTh 1:10-3:20 PM Rochlin  3
Cell Biology BIOL 251 B LSC MTW 8:20-10:30 AM Kanzok 3
Cell Biology Lab BIOL 252 A LSC TBA TBA Magle 1
Ecology BIOL 265 B LSC TWTH 8:20-10:30 AM Kroll 3
Ecology Lab BIOL 266 May  LUREC TBA TBA Kroll 1
Genetics BIOL 282 A LSC TTR 6-9:15 PM Buldak 3
Genetics Lab BIOL 283 B LSC TTR 6-9:15 PM Buldak 1
General Microbiology Lecture/Lab BIOL 302 A LSC TWTh 10:45 AM-12:55 PM Glogowski 4
General Microbiology Lecture/Lab BIOL 302 A LSC TTh 2:15-5:00 PM Glogowski 4
Wetland Ecology BIOL 327  May LUREC  TBA  TBA  Lammers  4
Wetland Ecology BIOL 327 May  LUREC  TBA  TBA  Lammers  4
Neurobiology BIOL 362  B LSC  TTh  6-9:15 PM  Hayes 
Special Topics BIOL 395 A LSC  TBA  TBA  TBA  3
Special Topics BIOL 395  B LSC  TBA TBA  TBA  3
CHEMISTRY
General Chemistry A CHEM 101 A Online TBA TBA Daubenmire 3
General Chemistry A CHEM 101 A LSC MWF 9-11:40 a.m. Greene-J 3
General Chemistry A CHEM 101 A LSC MWF 9-11:40 a.m. Chlipala

3

General Chemistry B CHEM 102 B Online TBA TBA Daubenmire 3
General Chemistry B CHEM 102 A LSC MWF 1:00 - 3:40 p.m. TBA 3
General Chemistry B CHEM 102 B LSC MWF 9 - 11:40 a.m. Naleway 3
General Chemistry B CHEM 102 B LSC MWF 9:00-11:40 a.m. TBA 3
General Chemistry B CHEM 102 B LSC MWF 1:00-3:40 p.m. Osner 3
General Chemistry B CHEM 102 B LSC MWF 1:00-3:40 p.m. Naleway 3
General Chemistry Lab A CHEM 111 A LSC TTh 8:30- 11:15 a.m. Orlof 1
General Chemistry Lab A

CHEM 111

A LSC TTh 12:30 - 3:15 p.m. Orlof 1
General Chemistry Lab B CHEM 112 B LSC TTh 8:30 - 11:15 a.m. Boerger 1
General Chemistry Lab B CHEM 112 B LSC TTh 12:30 - 3:15 p.m. Boerger 1
General Chemistry Lab B CHEM 112 B LSC MW 12:30 - 3:15 p.m. Binaku 1
Elementary Physiological Chemistry Lecture/Lab A CHEM 151/L A LSC  TWTH

TWTH 9:00-11:40 a.m.

T 12:30-3:30 p.m. (Lab)

Shamsuddin 4
Elementary Physiological Chemistry Lecture/Lab B CHEM 152/L B LSC  TWTH

TWTH 9:00-11:40 a.m.

T 12:30-3:30 p.m. (Lab)

Shamsuddin 4
Elementary Quantitative Analysis Lab CHEM 214 B LSC MTWTH 8:30-11:20 a.m. Binkaku 1
Organic Chemistry A CHEM 223 A LSC MWF 8:30-11:10 a.m. Szpunar 3
Organic Chemistry A CHEM 223 A LSC MWF 12:30-3:10 p.m. Szpunar 3
Organic Chemistry A CHEM 223 A LSC MWF 2-4:40 p.m. May 3
Organic Chemistry A CHEM 223 A LSC TWTH 3:30-6:10 p.m. Eichman 3
Organic Chemistry B CHEM 224 B LSC MWF 8:30-11:10 a.m. Helquist 3
Organic Chemistry B CHEM 224 B LSC MWF 12:30-3:10 p.m. Helquist 3
Organic Chemistry B CHEM 224 B LSC MWF 9:00 - 11:40 a.m. TBA 3
Organic Chemistry B CHEM 224 B LSC TWTH 3:30-6:10 p.m. Eichman 3
Organic Chemistry Lab A CHEM 225 A LSC TTH 8:30 - 11:20 a.m. Eisenberg  1
Organic Chemistry Lab A CHEM 225 A LSC MW 12:30-3:20 p.m. Eisenberg 1
Organic Chemistry Lab A CHEM 225 A LSC TTH 12:30- 3:20 p.m. Eisenberg 1
Organic Chemistry Lab B CHEM 226 B LSC TTH 8:30-11:20 a.m. Thomas 1
Organic Chemistry Lab B CHEM 226 B LSC MW 1-3:40 p.m. Thomas 1
Organic Chemistry Lab B CHEM 226 B LSC TTH 12:30-3:20 p.m. Thomas 1
Survey in Biochemistry CHEM 361 B LSC MWTH 2-4:40 PM May 3
CLASSICAL STUDIES
Classical Mythology CLST 271 A LSC MTWR 10:25 AM-12:05 PM Dobrov 3
Classical Mythology CLST 271 LSC  MTWR 

12:20-2:00 PM 

Evers  3
Heroes & Classical Epics CLST 272 A LSC MTWR 8:30-10:10 AM Livermore 3
Classical Tragedy CLST 273  A LSC MTWR 12:20-2:00 PM Livermore 3
COMPUTER SCIENCE
Visual Information Processing COMP 125 A Online TBA TBA Honig 3
Introduction to Computing COMP 150 A Online TBA TBA Harrington 3
Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming COMP 170 C Online TBA TBA

Yacobellis

3
Open Source Computing COMP 312/412 C Online TBA TBA Thiruvathukal 3
Social, Legal, and Ethical Issues in Computing COMP 317/417 A WTC MW 6-9:15 PM Dordal 3

Wireless Networking and Security

COMP 349/449 B WTC MW 6-9:15 PM Schmitz 3

Wireless Networking and Security

COMP 349/449 B Online TBA Online Schmitz 3
Network Management COMP 351/451 B WTC TTh 5:30-8:45 PM Dordal 3
Internship in Computer Science COMP 391/499 A,B, & C TBA TBA TBA Yacobellis 1-6
Independent Study COMP 398/490 A, B, & C TBA TBA TBA Various 1-6
CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Criminal Procedure CJC 323 A LSC TR 6-9:30 PM Goldschmidt 3
Intimate Partner Violence CJC 373 B Online TBA TBA Stalans 3
Field Practicum CJC 390 A&B LSC TBA TBA Bombard 3
Field Practicum CJC 390 A&B WTC TBA TBA Goldschmidt 3
DANCE (See Fine & Performing Arts)
ENGLISH
Interpreting Literature UCLR 100 A LSC MTWTh 10:25 AM - 12:05 PM Bauer 3
Interpreting Literature UCLR 100 B Cuneo Mansion & Gardens TTh 6 - 9:15 p.m. O'Brien 3
Advanced Writing: Business Writing ENGL 210 A WTC TWTh 1:10-3:20 PM Meinhardt 3
Advanced Writing: Business Writing ENGL 210 A WTC TWTh 3:35-5:45 PM Meinhardt 3
Exploring Poetry ENGL 271 B LSC MTWTh 10:25-12:05 PM Masello 3
Exploring Drama ENGL 272 A Online Online Online Boyle 3
Exploring Drama ENGL 272 (WI) B LSC MTWTh 12:20- 2:00 PM Kessel 3
Exploring Fiction ENGL 273 (WI) A LSC MTWTh

12:20-2:00 PM

Stogner 3
Exploring Fiction ENGL 273 A LSC MTWTh

2:15-3:55 PM

Bninski 3
Women in Literature ENGL 283  (WI) B Online Online Online Mann 3
Women in Literature (NEW section) ENGL 283 (WI) A Online Online Online Goldstein 3
Human Values in Literature ENGL 290 B Online Online Online Mann 3
Human Values in Literature ENGL 290 A Online Online Online Scheidenhelm 3
Writing of Poetry ENGL 317 A LSC TWTh 3:35-5:45 PM Goldstein 3
Writing of Fiction ENGL 318 B LSC TWTh 3:35-5:45 PM TBA 3

Plays of Shakespeare

ENGL 326 A LSC TWTh 1:10 -3:20 PM Biester 3
Internship ENGL 394 A & B LSC TBA TBA Ahad 3
Special Studies in Literature ENGL 399 A & B LSC TBA TBA Ahad 3
FINE & PERFORMING ARTS
DANCE
Modern Dance I DANC 121 A LSC MTWR 10:25 AM-12:05 PM Goodman 2
Internship in Dance  DANC 394  A & B       

Kaufmann/Gabel

 

1-6
Independent Study DANC 395  A & B        

Kaufmann/Gabel

 

1-6
Fieldwork in Chicago: Dance DANC 397 A & B        

Kaufmann/Gabel

1-6
FINE ARTS
Painting I FNAR 114 B LSC TTH 6-9 PM Rieben 3
Photography I FNAR 115 B LSC MW 6-9 PM Murray 3
Modern Art FNAR 202 B LSC MTW 10:45 a.m. - 12:55 p.m. Piga 3
Digital Media I: Pixel FNAR 233 B LSC MTW 1:10-3:20 PM Balasis 3
Digital Media II: Vector FNAR 234 A LSC MW 9-9 PM Evans 3
Gallery Internship FNAR 386 A & B       Dunn/Gabel 1-6
Internship I FNAR 380 A & B       Ferentz/Gabel 1-6
Internship II FNAR 381 A & B       Ferentz/Gabel 1-6
Independent Study FNAR 399 A & B       Ferentz/Gabel 1-6
MUSIC
Art of Listening MUSC 101 B LSC MTW 1:10-3:20 PM Lowe 3
Classical Piano I MUSC 102 A LSC TWTH 1:10 - 3:20 PM Kang 3
Classical Guitar I MUSC 103 A LSC TWTH 8:20-10:30 AM Suvada 3
Internship in Music MUSC 394 A & B       Jurgensmeier/Gabel 1-6
Fieldwork in Chicago Music MUSC 397 A & B       Jurgensmeier/Gabel 1-6
Independent Study MUSC 399 A & B       Jurgensmeier/Gabel 1-6
THEATRE
Theatre Practicum THTR 321 A       Browning/Shanahan  1-6
Rehearsal and Performance THTR 323 A       Browning/Shanahan 1-6
Internship in Theatre THTR 394 A & B       Lococo/Gabel 1-6
Fieldwork in Chicago Theatre THTR 397 A & B       Lococo/Gabel 1-6
Independent Study THTR 399 A & B       Lococo/Gabel 1-6
FRENCH (See Modern Languages & Literatures)
GERMAN (See Modern Languages & Literatures)
HISTORY
Evolution of Western Ideas & Institutions since 17th C.

HIST 102

A Cuneo Mansion & Gardens MWF 6-9:15 PM Oberlin 3
Evolution of Western Ideas & Institutions since 17th C. HIST 102 A LSC TWR 10:45 AM-12:55 PM Kaufman 3
Evolutions of Western Ideas & Institutions since 17th C. HIST 102 Online  NA  Online Dennis 3
American Pluralism HIST 203 A Online NA Online Manning 3
American Pluralism HIST 203 B WTC TTh 6:00-9:15 PM Lapsley 3
Global Studies HIST 204 A WTC TR 6:00-9:15 PM Krenzke 3
Global Studies HIST 204         Khodarkovsky 3
Survey Of Islamic History HIST 209 A LSC TWR 8:30-10:10 AM Searcy 3
U.S. History to 1865 HIST 211 A LSC MTWR 12:20-2:00 PM Ramsey 3
U.S. History since 1865 HIST 212 B LSC TWR 10:45-12:55 PM O'Connor 3
Contemporary Global Issues HIST 299 A LSC TWR 1:10-3:20 PM Allee 3
Eastern Europe HIST 300C A LSC MW 6:00-9:15 PM Suszko 3
Medieval World HIST 311 B LSC TTR 6:00-9:15 PM Greene 3
Irish Diaspora HIST 384 B WTC MW 6:00 - 9:15 PM Wilson 3
History Internship HIST 398 A LSC TBA TBA Roberts 3
Directed Reading HIST 399 A LSC TBA TBA Gilfoyle 3
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Internship in International Studies INTS 370 C NA TBA TBA Pintchman 3-6
Directed Readings INTS 370 A & B NA TBA TBA Pintchman 3-6
ITALIAN (See Modern Languages & Literatures)
MATHEMATICS & STATISTICS
College Algebra MATH 117 A LSC TTH 6:00-9:15 p.m. TBA 3
College Algebra MATH 117 B LSC MW 6:00-9:15 p.m. TBA 3
Precalculus MATH 118 A LSC MW 6:00-9:15 p.m. Huffman 3
Precalculus MATH 118 A LSC MW 6:00-9:15 p.m. Houlihan 3
Precalculus MATH 118 B LSC TTH 6:00-9:15 p.m. Huffman 3
Applied Calculus I MATH 131 A LSC MTWTH 10:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. Haught 3
Applied Calculus I MATH 131 A LSC TTH 6:00-9:00 p.m. Greicius 3
Applied Calculus I MATH 131 B LSC MW 6:00-9:00 p.m. Popovici 3
Applied Calculus II MATH 132 B LSC TTH 6:00-9:00 p.m. TBA 3
Calculus I MATH 161 A LSC MTWTH 2:15 - 4:25 p.m. Saleski 4
Calculus II MATH 162 B LSC MTWTh 2:15 - 4:25 p.m. Mayne 4
Fundamentals of Statistics STAT 103 A LSC TTH 6:00-9:00 p.m. TBA 3
Introduction to Biostatistics STAT 335 A LSC MTWTH 8:30-10:10 a.m. TBA 4
MODERN LANGUAGES & LITERATURES
French II FREN 102 B LSC TWR 8:20- 10:30 AM Gould 3
Intro to French Reading Knowledge FREN 369 A LSC MW 6:00-9:00 PM Posner 3
Intro to German Reading Knowledge GERM 369 B LSC MW 6:00-9:00 PM Dimitrova-Moeck 3
Italian I ITAL 101 A LSC MW 6:00-9:00 PM Spiloti 3
Italian I ITAL 101 A Online TBA TBA

Feinstein

3
Italian II ITAL 102 B LSC MW 6:00-9:00 PM Martinez 3
Italian II ITAL 102 B Online Online TBA Defaria 3
European Masterpieces LITR 200 A LSC TWTH 10:45 a.m. -12:55 p.m. Corsi 3
European Novel LITR 202 B LSC TR 6:00-9:00 PM Posner 3
Italy: Culture and Context LITR 269 A LSC TWR 10:45 AM-12:55 PM Romano 3
Dante LITR 283 A LSC TWR 8:20-10:30 AM Corsi 3
Spanish I SPAN 101 A LSC MTW 10:45 a.m. - 12:55 p.m. Cabrera 3
Spanish I SPAN 101 A LSC MW 6-9:15 p.m. Cabrera 3
Spanish II SPAN 102 A LSC MTW 3:35-5:45 PM Castro 3
Spanish II SPAN 102 B LSC TWR 8:20-10:30 AM Knight 3
Spanish II SPAN 102 B LSC MW 6-9:15 p.m. Castro 3
Spanish Cinema SPAN 366 A LSC MW 6:00-9:00 PM Gonzalez
MUSIC (See Fine & Performing Arts)
PHILOSOPHY
Philosophy and Persons PHIL 130 A LSC TWR 10:45 a.m. - 12:55 p.m. TBA 3
Philosophy and Persons PHIL 130  LSC  TTH  6-9:15 PM  TBA 
Ethics PHIL 181 A Online Online Online Drogalis 3
Ethics PHIL 181 B LSC TWTH 1:10-3:20 p.m. Mayemba 3
Social & Political Philosophy PHIL 182 B
LSC
TTh 6-9:15 PM Cutrofello 3
Social & Political Philosophy PHIL 182 A Online TBA TBA Drogalis 3
Social & Political Philosophy PHIL 182 B LSC MW 6-9:15 PM Cutrofello 3
Logic PHIL 274 B LSC TWTH 10:45-12:55 PM VanderNat 3
Environmental Ethics PHIL 287 B LSC MW 6-9:15 p.m. Derdak 3
Environmental Ethics PHIL 287 B Online Online Online Derdak 3
Directed Reading PHIL 350 A&B LSC TBA TBA Harrington 3
PHYSICS (Please note to review the class notes in LOCUS for additional meeting times)

College Physics I

PHYS 111 A Online TBA TBA Bougie 3

College Physics I

PHYS 111 A LSC MTWTh 8:30 -10:15 a.m. McNees 3

College Physics I

 

PHYS 111 A LSC MTWTh

1-2:45 p.m.

TBA 3

College Physics I

 

PHYS 111 A LSC MWTh

2:00 - 4:15 p.m.

Polak 3

College Physics I

PHYS 111 A Cuneo Mansion & Garens MTWTh

1-2:45 p.m.

Polak 3

College Physics II

 

PHYS 112 B LSC MWF

MF: 8:30 -10:45 a.m.
W: 8:30-9:55 a.m.

Martsberger 3

College Physics II

 

PHYS 112 B LSC MWF

MF: 8:30 -10:45 a.m.
W: 8:30-9:55 a.m.

Goltsiker 3

College Physics II

PHYS 112 B LSC MWF

MF: 1-3:15 p.m.
W: 1-2:25 p.m.

Goltsiker 3
College Physics II PHYS 112 B LSC MTWTh 1-2:45 PM

 

Goltsiker 3
College Physics II PHYS 112 B LSC MTWTH

8:30-10:15 AM

Martsberger 3
College Physics II PHYS 112 B Cuneo Mansion & Gardens MWTh

2:00-4:15 p.m.

TBA 3
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC MW 8:30-10:20 a.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC MW 10:30 a.m. -12:20 p.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC MW 12:30-2:20 p.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC TTH 8:30-10:20 a.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC TTH 10:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab I PHYS 111L A LSC TTH 12:30-2:20 p.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab II PHYS 112L B LSC MW 8:30-10:15 a.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab II PHYS 112L B LSC MW 10:25 AM-12:10 AM Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab II PHYS 112L B LSC MW 12:20-2:10 p.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab II PHYS 112L B LSC TTh 8:30-10:15 a.m. Ruubel 1
College Physics Lab II PHYS 112L B LSC TTh 10:25 AM-12:10 PM Ruubel 1
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Political Theory PLSC 100 A Online TBA TBA Mayer 3
American Politics PLSC 101 A LSC MW 6-9 p.m. Gitelson 3
International Relations in an Age of Globalization PLSC 102 B Online TBA TBA Grigorescu 3
Terrorism PLSC 337 B LSC TTH 6-9 PM Mayer 3
Fieldwork in Political Science PLSC 370 C Off-Site TBA TBA Gitelson 3
Directed Readings PLSC 396 A&B Off Campus TBA TBA Schraeder 3
Study Trip to Tunisia PLSC 300D A Off-Site TBA TBA Schraeder 3
POLISH (See Modern Languages & Literatures)
PSYCHOLOGY
General Psychology PSYC 101 A LSC MTWTH 10:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. Fiebig 3
General Psychology PSYC 101 A Cuneo Mansion & Gardens TWTh 8:20 - 10:30 a.m. O'Toole 3
Cognitive Psychology PSYC 250 A WTC TWTH 3:35-5:45 PM Miura 3
Developmental Psychology PSYC 273 A LSC MTW 10:45 AM-12:55 PM Flores 3
Social Psychology PSYC 275 A Online Online Online Mallett 3
Statistics PSYC 304 A LSC TTH 6:00-9:15 p.m. Leidahl 3
Statistics PSYC 304 B LSC TWTH 10:45 AM-12:55 PM Price 3
Research Methods PSYC 306 A LSC TTH 6-9 PM Ward 3
Research Methods PSYC 306 B LSC MW 6-9 PM Harrison 3
Lab: Cognition PSYC 314 A LSC TWTH 1:10-3:20 p.m. Dye 3
Abnormal Psychology PSYC 331 A LSC MTWTH 12:20-2:00 p.m. Fiebig 3
Lab: Social PSYC 321 A LSC MW 6:00-9:00 p.m. Kluwe 3
Lab: Developmental PSYC 318 B LSC MTW 10:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. Stockdale 3
Psychology of Personality PSYC 338 A LSC TTH 6-9 PM Harrison 3
Independent Research PSYC 397 A&B       TBA 3
Special Studies in Psychology PSYC 399 A&B       TBA 1-3
SPANISH (See Modern Languages & Literatures)
SOCIOLOGY
Society in a Global Age SOCL 101 A LSC MTWTH 10:25 AM- 12:05 PM Hill 3
Self and Society SOCL 230 B LSC MW 6:00-9:15 p.m. Dougherty 3

Internship SOCL 380 A&B LSC     Krogh 3
Independent Study SOCL 398 A&B LSC     Krogh 3
STATISTICS (See Mathematics & Statistics)
THEATRE (See Fine & Performing Arts)
THEOLOGY
Introduction to Christian Theology THEO 100 A Online Online Online Radde-Gallwitz 3
Introduction to Christian Theology THEO 100 A Cuneo Mansion & Gardens TTh 6:00-9:00 p.m. Dickinson 3
Introduction to Religious Studies THEO 107 A Online Online Online McCarthy

3
Introduction to Religious Studies THEO 107 B LSC TWTH 10:45am-12:55pm Myatt 3
Introduction to Christian Ethics THEO 185 B Online Online Online Viau 3
Jesus Christ THEO 267 B LSC TTH

6-9 PM

Svebakken 3
Christian Marriage THEO 293 A LSC TTH

10:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m.

Murphy 3
Introduction to Islam THEO 295 A LSC MW

6-9 PM

Hermansen 3
Introduction to Buddhism THEO 297 B Online Online Online Lewis 3

Loyola

Summer Sessions · College of Arts and Sciences • Lake Shore Campus • 1032 W. Sheridan Rd., Sullivan Center 235, Chicago, IL 60660
Phone: 773.508.3500 or 800.262.2373 · summer-sessions@luc.edu

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy