Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Student Activities

School of Law

2012-2013 Advocacy Awards and Honors

2012 National Health Law Moot Court Competition

Team 1: National Champions, Best Brief, Best Advocate

James D'Angelo- Best Advocate
Carrie Gilbert

Team 2: National Quarterfinalists

Eric Olson
Dayna LaPlante

 

2012 Appellate Lawyers Association Moot Court Competitions

National Champions, Best Brief, 3rd Place Advocate

Brandon Carnes- Best Advocate

Ivan Settimba

 

2012 William W. Daniel National Mock Trial Competition

National Champions

Matt Anderson

Michael Ditore

Kyle Flynn

Samantha Lemke

 

2013 J. Braxton Craven Moot Court Competition

National Champions

Jamie Levin
Eli Litoff

 

2013 Health Law Regulatory & Compliance Competition

National Champions

Andrea Bland

Deborah Moldover

Benjamin Van Gelderen

 

2013 ABA National Criminal Justice Trial Competition

National Champions

David Rivelli

Daina Staisiunas

Matt Anderson

Kyle Flynn

 

2012 International Law School Mediation Tournament

International Semifinalists, 2nd Place Individual Mediator

Charity Humphreys

Christine Dadourian

Giordana Mahn

Tanya Woods- 2nd Place Individual Mediator

Tim Love

Sabrina Crowder

Candace Moore

 

2012 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief, Regional Best Advocate, National Quarterfinalists, National 3rd Place Advocate

Sabena Auyeung- Regional Best Advocate

Diana Chen- National 3rd Place Advocate

Team 2: Regional Finalists, Regional 2md Place Brief, Regional 2nd Place Advocate, National 2nd Place Brief

Michael Tien- Regional 2nd Place Advocate
Ashley Cruz

 

2012-13 National Moot Court Competition

Team 1: Regional Champions, Regional Best Advocate, Regional Best Brief, National Quarterfinalists

Maeve Kendall- Best Advocate

Shepard Simpson

Brian Hendricks

 

Team 2: Regional Semifinalists

Sean Hennessy

Maria Laftchiyska

Mike Hohenadel

 

2013 Vis Moot International Arbitration Competition

Top 32 teams out of 300 teams worldwide, Honorable Mention for Oral Advocate

Natnael Moges

David Yoshimura

Ebony Smith

Susan Lee

 

2013 American Association for Justice Mock Trial Competition

Regional Champions, advanced to national rounds

Stephen Kienzle
Catherine Merrill

Kaitlin Sheehan

Kristen Zeman

 

2013 National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law

Team 1: Best Brief, Best Advocate, National Semifinalists

Kelly Pendergast
Elizabeth Gresk- Best Advocate,

 

Team 2: National Quarterfinalists

Elizabeth Scannell
Caitlyn Sharrow

 

2013 National Trial Competition

Regional Champions, National Runners-up

Michael Ditore

Samantha Lemke

 

2013 Jessup International Moot Court Competition

Regional Finalists, advanced to international rounds

Laura Knittle
Shelley Bethune
Sarah Bourdet
Emily Vaughan
Joe Gavin

 

2013 Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition

Best Advocate

Nidhi Srivastava- Best Advocate

Eric Stein

 

2013 ABA Client Counseling Competition

Regional Finalists

Alaina Stojic

Madeleine Goldfarb

Ariel Johnson

Christina Spiezia

 

2013 ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Team 1: Regional Finalists, 2nd Place Brief

Lauren Parker
Steven Montalto

Matt Jones

 

Team 2: 3rd Place Advocate
David Axelson
Sunethra Muralidhara- 3rd Place Advocate
Steven Lupa

 

2013 Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition

Regional Finalists, advanced to national rounds

Brittany Francois

Nicole Julius

La’Mont Williams

Nichele Marks

 

2013 National Tax Moot Court Competition

2nd Place Brief, National Quarterfinalists

Jon Morton
Camille Sargent

 

2013 Giles Sutherland Rich Moot Court Competition

Regional Semifinalists

Keri Schaubert

Katie Lyons

 

2012 Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

3rd Place Brief

Larry Robertson
Melina Rozzisi

 

2013 Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

Regional quarterfinalists, 4th Place Brief

Helena Berezowskyj

Ken Hudson

Jillian Steinberg

Daniel Regan

Loyola

SCHOOL OF LAW
Philip H. Corboy Law Center · 25 E. Pearson Street · Chicago, IL 60611 · 312.915.7120

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy