Loyola University Chicago

School of Law

Schedule of Events

13th Annual Norman Amaker
Public Interest Law & Social Justice Retreat

One to Another

“We don’t accomplish anything in this world alone… and whatever happens
is the result of the whole tapestry of one’s life and all the weavings of
individual threads from one to another that creates something.”
- Justice Sandra Day O’Connor

Friday, March 4th

1:30

Meet at Corboy Law Center

2:30

Bus Departs

3:00

Check-In

4:30

Welcome

5:00

Dinner

Plenary I

6:00

The Legacy of Norman Amaker
Neil G. Williams – Associate Professor, Loyola University Chicago

7:00

Social

(Open Mic Night)

 

Saturday, March 5th

9:00

Breakfast

Plenary II

10:00

Race and the Law
Juan F. Perea – Professor of Law, Loyola University Chicago

11:00

Session I

Fight for a Living Wage: How the Fight for $15 has Reshaped the Workers’ Rights Movement
Yolanda Carrillo – Legal Director, Raise the Floor Alliance
Caleb Jennings – City Director, Workers Organizing Committee of Chicago, Fight for 15
Steven Rufo – Field Director, Workers Organizing Committee of Chicago, Fight for 15

Women and Incarceration: Where Does it Lead?
Heidi Cerneka – Law Student, Loyola University Chicago
Marian Hatcher – Senior Project Manager for Office of Public Policy and Human Trafficking Coordinator, Cook County Sheriff’s Office
Shamere McKenzie – Chief Executive Officer, Sun Gate Foundation

12:00

Lunch

1:00

Presentation

Public Service Loan Forgiveness Advocacy Project Presentation
Angela Inzano – Program Manager, Chicago Bar Foundation

Relaxation Session

(Music, Yoga, Hiking)

2:00

Session II

The Corporate Death Penalty: Restoring Law and Order in the Financial Sector
Steven A. Ramirez – Associate Dean, Loyola University Chicago
Mary Ramirez – Professor of Law, Washburn University

Housing Justice: Strategies for Social Change
Emily Benfer – Director of the Health Justice Project, Loyola University Chicago
Allyson Gold – Supervising Attorney of the Health Justice Project, Loyola University Chicago
Mark Swartz – Legal Director, Lawyers' Committee for Better Housing
Anjali Waikar – Environmental Justice Attorney, National Resources Defense Council (NRDC)
Eli Wade-Scott – Attorney, Skadden Fellow at LAF

Plenary III

3:00

Naming Race: Advancing an Explicit Racial Justice Agenda
Candace Moore – Staff Attorney, Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
Jessica Schneider – Staff Attorney, Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law

4:00

Session III

Know Your Rights: Tenants’ Edition
Henry Rose – Professor of Law, Loyola University Chicago

Criminalization of Poverty: A Critical Examination of the Money Bond System
Sharlyn Grace – Co-Founder, Chicago Community Bond Fund
Max Suchan – Co-Founder, Chicago Community Bond Fund
Ali Abid – Staff Attorney and Criminal Justice Policy Analyst, Chicago Appleseed Fund for Justice

5:00

Relaxation Session

(Music, Yoga, Hiking)

Keynote

6:00

The Spirit of Community: Lawyering for Social Change
Alan Mills – Director, Uptown People’s Law Center

7:00

Dinner

8:00

Social

(Bonfire)

 

Sunday, March 6th

9:00

Breakfast

Plenary IV

10:00

Life After Law School – Finding a Job
Marqus Cole – Attorney, Lake County State’s Attorney’s Office
Chlece Neal – Attorney, Chicago Advocate Legal; Member, Justice Entrepreneurs Project
Emily Coffey – Equal Justice Works VISTA, Sargent Shriver National Center on Poverty Law
Jon Sheffield – Law Clerk, United States District Court Southern District of West Virginia

11:00

Closing

12:00

Check-Out

1:00

Bus Departs Retreat and Ecology Campus