dfsXZ International Students & Scholars, Loyola University Chicago

International Students & Scholars|Loyola University Chicago

International Students & Scholars

searchform

Program Extension

You should apply to extend your F-1 or J-1 program before your I-20 or DS-2019 form expires. If the extension is not completed before the current form expires, you will be out of status and will need to apply for reinstatement.

The expiration date for your F-1 status can be found in item #5 of your current I-20 form. The expiration date for your J-1 status can be found in item #3 of your current DS-2019 form. The date listed after "complete studies no later than (date)" is the expiration date of your non-immigrant status.

To apply for an extension, you should:

  • Obtain a letter from your academic advisor, dean, graduate program coordinator or department chair requesting an extension of your program. View a sample letter.
  • Gather financial documents to show that you can support yourself (and dependents, if applicable) for the entire extended period. A new I-20 or DS-2019 cannot be issued without this proof. Financial documents cannot be more than six months old. Financial support documentation might include one or more of the following:
    • Bank statement
    • Bank letter
    • Affidavit from sponsor
    • Proof of assistantship and/or tuition waiver

Submit these documents to OIP. If all is in order, you will be able to pick up your new I-20 or DS-2019 in five business days.

F-1 Students:
The new I-20 will show that your program has been extended based on the completion date stated by your academic advisor, dean, graduate program coordinator or department chair. Keep in mind that if you complete your program before the expiration date in item #5 of your new I-20, then you have 60 days from the actual date of completion of your studies (not the expiration date on the I-20) in which you will remain in status. Thereafter, you must do one of the following:

  • Leave the country
  • Apply for work authorization
  • Transfer to a new program
  • Change immigration classification
  • Maintain your legal status in the U.S. some other way

J-1 Students:
The new DS-2019 will show that your program has been extended based on the completion date stated by your academic advisor, dean, graduate program coordinator or department chair. Keep in mind that if you complete your program before the expiration date in item #3 of your new DS-2019, then you have 30 days from the actual date of completion of your studies (not the expiration date on the DS-2019) in which you will remain in status. Thereafter, you must do one of the following:

  • Leave the country
  • Apply for work authorization
  • Transfer to a new program
  • Change immigration classification
  • Maintain your legal status in the U.S. some other way