Loyola University Chicago

- Navigation -

Loyola University Chicago

Financial Aid Office

FAQs: Chapter 33

FAQs
  1. Q: I am a veteran. Should I still complete the FAFSA?
  2. Q: I am new to Veteran Educational Benefits. Where do I start?
  3. Q: My parent is a veteran. Do I have some type of educational benefits?
  4. Q: I am thinking about changing my enrollment. Should I notify OSFA?
  5. Q: I am thinking about switching to Post 9/11 GI Bill and I understand that the transfer is irrevocable. How does the Post 9/11 GI Bill compare to my previous GI Bill benefits at Loyola?
  6. Q: I am not sure if I am eligible for any GI Bill programs. If I contact OSFA, will the counselor be able to tell me if I am eligible or not?
  7. Q: I am enrolled as a part-time student. Can I still use my Post 9/11 GI Bill?
  8. Q: Does Loyola participate in the Yellow Ribbon Program?
  9. Q: Are room and board costs considered for Post 9/11 GI Bill or Yellow Ribbon funding?
  10. Q: I have sent in my application for the Post 9/11 GI Bill to the VA. What is the next step?
  11. Q: I have received my Certificate of Eligibility (VA Form 22-0557) for the Post 9/11 GI Bill. What do I do next?
  12. Q: My enrollment was certified for summer term using my previous GI Bill, and now I am transferring to the Post 9/11 GI Bill. What will happen with my summer term enrollment certification?
  13. Q: I am on active duty. Can I still use my Post 9/11 GI Bill?
  14. Q. I have used all of my GI Bill before the Post 9/11 GI Bill program started. Do I have any GI Bill options at this time?
  15. Q: I do not begin classes until late August. Will I receive the full month of my housing stipend?
  16. Q: I have questions that have not been answered in your Web site. Where can I go for answers?



Loyola

Financial Aid Office · Sullivan Center · 6339 N. Sheridan Rd., Chicago, IL 60660 · 773.508.7704 · lufinaid@luc.edu
Mailing Address: 1032 W. Sheridan Rd., Chicago, IL 60660

Notice of Non-discriminatory Policy