Loyola University Chicago

Faculty Council

Faculty Council Elected Members

[3 vacancies]

College of Arts and Sciences - HUMANITIES

(6 representatives)

  • Vacancy
  • Alrick Knight (Modern Languages) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Hugh Miller (Philosophy) - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Ann Shanahan (Fine and Performing Arts) - 1st year (2014-2016)

College of Arts and Sciences - NATURAL SCIENCES

(4 representatives)

  • Angela Boerger (Chemistry) – 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Daniel Graham (Chemistry) – 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Gordon Ramsey (Physics) Chair, Faculty Council – 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Maria Udo (Physics) – 2nd year (2013-2015)

College of Arts and Sciences - SOCIAL SCIENCES

(3 representatives)

  • Richard Bowen (Psychology) – 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • David Embrick (Sociology) – 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Lauren Langman (Sociology) – 1st year (2014-2016)

INSTITUTES AND SCHOOL OF CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES

(1 representative)

  • Reuben Keller, Institute of Environmental Sustainability - 1st year (2014-2016)

 SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

(3 representatives)

  • Tim Classen (Economics-US) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Lisa Gillespie (Accounting) - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Nicholas Lash (Finance) - 1st year (2014-2016)

SCHOOL OF Communication

(1 representative)

  • Julia Lieblich - 2nd year (2013-2015)

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

(2 representatives)

  • Hank Bohanon - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Bridget Kelly - 2nd year (2012-2014) – one year extension (2014-2015)

SCHOOL OF LAW

(2 representatives)

  • Allen Shoenberger - 2nd year (2012-2014) – one year extension (2014-2015)
  • Vacancy

SCHOOL OF NURSING

(2 representatives)

  • Regina Conway-Phillips - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Patty Friend - 2nd year (2013-2015)

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

(1 representative)

  • Shweta Singh - 2nd year (2013-2015)

STRITCH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: BASIC SCIENCES 

(2 representatives)

  • George Battaglia (Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • John McNulty (Cell Biology, Neurobiology and Anatomy) - 2nd year (2013-2015)

STRITCH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: CLINICAL 

(6 representatives)

  • Victor Cimino (Plastic Surgery) - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Gopal Gupta (Urology) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • (Walter) Scott Jellish (Anesthesiology) - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Tulio Rodriguez (Hematology/Oncology) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Susan Uprichard (Hepatology) - 2nd year (2013-2015)
  • Elizabeth Wantuch (Medicine) - 1st year (2014-2016)

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

(2 representatives)

  • James Conley (Cudahy) - 1st year (2014-2016)
  • Tracy Ruppman (Lewis) – 2nd year (2012-2014) – one year extension (2014-2015)